Privacy Policy

Privacy Commitment

We recognise the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us. We do everything we can to maintain that trust. Our staff are employed on the basis that they will protect information about you. This is our personal standard. Under law, your rights to privacy are also protected. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.

The following rules and regulations apply to all visitors and/or users of this website. By accessing this website, the user acknowledges acceptance of these terms and conditions. INTERSPORT Australia reserves the right to change these rules and regulation from time to time at its sole discretion. In the case of any violation of these rules and regulations, INTERSPORT Australia reserves the right to seek all remedies available by law for such violations. These rules and regulations apply to all visits to the website, both now and in the future.

Links to Third Parties

Our website may provide links to third-party websites. We have no control over the content of third-party websites or the services and products available from third-party websites. We are not liable for any direct or indirect damages or losses caused by your use of third-party websites. You assume full responsibility when you choose to follow any links on this website that lead to third-party websites. INTERSPORT Australia disclaims any responsibility for any change of content or any re-direction of sites to which links are provided after the link is actually made available on INTERSPORT.com.au

Misuse of the Site

As a condition of your use of the INTERSPORT.com.au website, you declare and certify to INTERSPORT Australia that you will not use the INTERSPORT.com websites for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms, conditions, and notices. You may not use the INTERSPORT.com.au websites in any manner, which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the INTERSPORT.com.au website or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of the INTERSPORT.com.au website. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available or provided for through the INTERSPORT.com.au website.

Participation Disclaimer

Where you are invited to submit personal information (e-mail address, names, postal addresses) the submission of this information is purely voluntary. INTERSPORT Australia expressly declares that the information submitted will not be passed on to third parties.

Children Under 16

If you are under 16, you should ask your parents or guardian before you e-mail the site or ask us to e-mail anything to you, send in any information or enter any information about yourself.

Disclaimer Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

Users of this Site acknowledge, understand and agree that all aspects related to the use of INTERSPORT.com.au are governed by the law of Australia without regard to its conflicts of laws principles, and that the Commercial Court of the Canton of Berne has exclusive jurisdiction in connection with all of said use related aspects.

Contact

Please feel free to email us if you would like to express any questions, comments or concerns or contact us. Send correspondence to Privacy Manager:

INTERSPORT Australia Head Office
Phone: +61 3 8560 4677
Post: 121 Gardenvale Road, Gardenvale Vic 3185 Australia
Email: help@intersport.com.au

Privacy FAQs

What information we collect?

We may collect the following information from you:

  • Your name and contact details;
  • some personal details;
  • other information that you will supply to us.

Why we collect the information?

We use the information to assist in providing you with relevant consumer information, notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you. The information we collect through www.intersport.com.au helps us better understand the products and services most helpful to you.

We may also provide value-added services and offers.

Where we collect the information from?

We collect the following information that you may be unaware of:

  • the name of the domain from which you access the internet;
  • the date and time you access our site;
  • and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site.

Disclosures

To whom do we regularly disclose personal information?

We may disclose information we hold to other related companies within our corporate group for marketing purposes.

Sharing information with third parties

www.intersport.com.au does not share, sell or trade your personal information gathered online, such as email addresses or postal addresses. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for marketing purposes.

Promotional Communications

At INTERSPORT Australia we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want use your information to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

Information Deletion

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs then the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

Personal Information Access

You may review, change or delete personal information related your use of our online site. To access your information, simply click “Update my details” at the bottom of our website. If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact our privacy manager.

If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, update your details online under the change your user details section.

We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Security

Any personal information that you submit will be protected by our secure server. We might, on occasions, use this information to notify you of any important changes to our site or any special promotions that may be of interest to you. However, www.intersport.com.au will not sell or trade your personal information to any third party organisations or individuals without your consent other than third party suppliers in the delivery of services you have agreed to accept from us or if we are requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected breach of any law.

Online Ordering Security

Protecting your personal and order information is a priority www.intersport.com.au. We want you to be able to order from us with total confidence. As such we have created a secure transaction environment. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology.
Our On-line Ordering system is the industry standard for encryption technology – to protect your online order information. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to www.intersport.com.au. Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions.
By using our site, you are consenting to the collection of information by www.intersport.com.au
If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.
If you would like to talk to our privacy manager about this please contact:

Telephone: +61 3 8560 4677
Post: INTERSPORT Australia, 121 Gardenvale Rd, Gardenvale VIC 3185 Australia
Email: help@intersport.com.au

Privacy Rights

If you believe our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please email our privacy manager. We will try to satisfy any questions that you have and correct any errors on our part.

Copyright

Unless otherwise indicated, copyright in the information on this web site is owned by INTERSPORT Australia all rights reserved. Except for the purpose of a bona fide use of this site or as otherwise permitted by the Commonwealth Copyright Act 1968, this site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, re-sold or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose that is not expressly permitted by INTERSPORT Australia.

GET IN TOUCH

If you need to talk to our Customer Service Team contact us during business hours AEST.

updating...please wait